?

Log in

Ed Gein [entries|friends|calendar]
Ed Gein Discussion: Serial Killers

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

hot [17 Nov 2010|10:42pm]

savannacomer36
HEY!! thought you will like to know that Candi_Cruz its now live on dirtystage watch it now.. don miss it!

[06 Nov 2006|12:00pm]

xdropkickdeadx
Thought some of you might be interested:

to FUCKING die for.
serial_sluts

NEXT TEN APPLICATIONS WILL BE AUTO ACCEPTED!
4 severed heads| visit the farm

[02 Sep 2006|09:05pm]

buried6ftdeep
[ mood | cranky ]

Hi im new and i dont wana sound like a complete retard but can someone tell me where i can possibly find the Ed Gein films or the films based on Ed Gein? Someone on my friends list had posted a blog about an Ed gein film because it was talked about in an article in
www.fangoria.com/news_article.php?id=2610
and i got interested in it. Anyone else familar with this?

Thanks.

*also posted in _thehorror

3 severed heads| visit the farm

Richard Chase LJ Community [01 Apr 2006|12:36am]

lordpook1
Well, he's not Gein, but he holds a special place in my heart...


Richard Chase Livejournal Community

A new group for discussion, fiction, and art related to serial killer Richard Chase. Chase is famous for his vicious murders of dogs, cats, and humans; the bodies of these victims were often sodomized, drained of blood, and devoured. All in all, a real go-getter. And he did it all to replenish his blood supply, as his soap-dish observations had confirmed that his heart was shrinking and his veins were filling with powder. And Nazi UFO's, too. Serious discussion is welcome, as is ironic fanart/fic. Plus, we have t-shirts. Seriously, join up.
visit the farm

[17 Feb 2006|12:09am]

spliff__
Hey guys, what's up. I'm Julie. I'm 19. Umm, I live in Wisconsin, about 5 miles away from plainfield. I actually go there quite often because they have 2 pretty nice head shops. :p Anyway, I've been fascinated with Ed Gein for like 5 years now, ever since I've heard about him. I've done multiple speeches and papers on him for school, so I've researched him lots read his biographies, etc.

Just saying hey, add me if you'd like.
visit the farm

[07 Nov 2005|01:57am]

jerem_morrow




For the horror aficionado who desires more.

You folk would fit right in.

Image Hosted by ImageShack.us

Check us out.
visit the farm

[11 Sep 2005|09:42pm]

ghoulina_girl_
[ mood | blank ]

i got my ed gein mug in the mail a few days ago... its awesome picturesCollapse )

3 severed heads| visit the farm

hey [29 Jun 2005|07:03pm]
femaleskiller
Hello,
Currently I am a female studying to become a serial homicide FBI profiler. If any of you would like to talk please contact me and we can work out a method of communications...



Thank you,

Femaleskiller
visit the farm

[18 May 2005|11:25am]

tinkerbell8298
[ mood | bouncy ]

Hey im friends with ami and kristina and live in plainfield also, for my whole damn life. im still amazed at how fascinated people are with this, i work in the grocery store in town and people come in at least once a week and ask where his house is and stuff ... even though it was burnt down but yea, crazy stuff.

5 severed heads| visit the farm

[18 May 2005|10:02am]

kristina_182
[ mood | amused ]

it never ceases to amaze me how interested people are in Ed Gein. Its craziness! i live here! Im ami's best friend (yay) and i have lived here for about 8 years now. we moved from madison, where Ed was placed in a mental hospital a couple miles from our house. when we moved we had no idea it was the same plainfield in the news, so when we got here it was kinda a surprise. it seems like every week we have someone say something to us about ol' Eddie. it makes life interesting i guess...

13 severed heads| visit the farm

yoyoyo [17 May 2005|06:48pm]

aimes3
[ mood | high ]

so im new to this community but not new to this whole ed gein craziness! lol, i have lived in plainfield, wisconsin my whole life. i live about 10miles away from his vacant lot. and i am friends with the grandson of one of the ladies he killed. its crazy. we get ppl all the time coming and from different towns going "omg, did you know ed gein"...and then when we go places and me and my friends tell ppl where we are from they are like "omg like the ed gein town, wow, did you know him" its so annoying...but its fun all at the same time. our town is fricken famous!!! haha yea. its cool to see that people are intrested.

aimes*

9 severed heads| visit the farm

[17 Mar 2005|06:37pm]

loser_behind
[ mood | bored ]

Yeah, so I'm new and stuff... Just thought I'd say hi...
I live in Wisconsin, and whaddaya know, my mom met Gein. Why? Because while he was in the psych ward, he became friends with my great-uncle. (We're not gonna get into why he was in there...) But, yeah, my uncle brought her up a few times and she met him. They [Gein and my great-uncle] were friends and went bowling and talked and stuff.
That's about all I have to say...

5 severed heads| visit the farm

another song based on our Eddie!! [17 Jan 2005|04:55pm]

super_liner
[ mood | chipper ]

Well I'm not sure how many of you know of, or listen to, the Aussie-wide radio station Triple J. (Obviously, you'd have to be living in Australia... lol)
Anyway, the other day I was listening to the two announcers Terri & Ross, and Terri says, "Here's an interesting song... in fact, quite disturbing!"

The song is called "Lotion" and it's by a band, i think they're called the Greens keepers. Anyway, the lyrics include something about after eating her heart he'll take her soul, then "Use your skull as a bowl".
I'd just finished reading a book about Ed, so I rang up Terri and told her about it! She told me that the lyrics used words from the movie Silence Of The Lambs, and I told her about Ed Gein and how he inspired that movie. She was fascinated, and I told her all about the book I'd read. I felt pretty happy, educating somebody else about Ed.

Anyway, that's the song, if you're interested.
Also, for anybody who'd like to read a good and reasonably thorough book about Ed, the one I just finished is called "Ed Gein: Psycho" and it's written by Paul Anthony Woods.

1 severed head| visit the farm

Wow, this seems like a happenin' place to be [13 Jan 2005|05:07pm]

4lizardqueen4
[ mood | amused ]

I see that most of the entries lately have been from the newbies, but hey. I'm new too. I recently saw Psycho practically for the first time, when I first saw it, I had a weak stomach, but this time, I fell in love.

Anyhow, I got into serial killers from reading this book called "Watch Me" by A.J. Holt. It's pretty good but it seems like it would make a good tv movie: bad ending.

So much for my story.

I wanna hear all the stories I can (without the research). Anyone got any especially gruesome?

2 severed heads| visit the farm

NECROPHILIAC IS NOT A SIN! [08 Jan 2005|08:24pm]

mololo
hello im new to the community, shit ive been a gein fan since i first heard what he would do, except they told me the wrong thing about him, so i had to seek the truth cuz the bastards dont know ed, i wrote one song about him in my band, its entitled necrophiliac, so yea thanx for lettin me stay in the community
8 severed heads| visit the farm

[18 Dec 2004|03:16pm]

super_liner
[ mood | lazy ]

Hey all, I'm new to this community.
The first time I learned of Ed Gein's crimes, I was a little grossed out to say in the least... but I've just finished reading a book about his life, which I started yesterday. Yeah, I was pretty keen to read it lol!! It was a really interesting book and I'm truly fascinated by him.
Having read in depth about his childhood, I can't help but feel really sorry for him...
But anyways, I'm not exactly an expert on Ed, but I do enjoy reading about him and such, so I figured it'd be a decent reason for me to join. =)

4 severed heads| visit the farm

[07 Dec 2004|08:33pm]

thisnarrowhill
[ mood | cold ]

hello everyone.

I am new to this community.

I recently picked up the special edition copy of the texas chainsaw massacre. It included a documentary about the life and legacy of Ed Gein. It was very interesting and i learned a lot of things about him. I am looking to find more information about him in the future.

As many of you already know, he was provoked by his mother. She wouldn't let him do shit or see girls or do anything fun all that good stuff. So he eventually saw her as like a godly figure, the only person in his life...until she died. Of course he tries to bring her back to life, byt robbing corpses from the graves. I found out he would read obituaries and on the night of the burial he would dig the body up when the soil was fresh.

I found his murders rather interesting...in particular, the murder of Bernice Worden.

...some people are sick.


...that's why i love ed gein

7 severed heads| visit the farm

[02 Dec 2004|05:07pm]

holyhackjack
New member.
visit the farm

promotion [02 Nov 2004|03:33pm]

fer_shizzle

tuff_as_fuck
visit the farm

Hi [24 Oct 2004|09:09pm]

holla666
[ mood | nerdy ]

Hi, I'm Paula I'm new here. I'm 14 years old right now and I live in Canada. I was very interested in cirme when I was about 10 or 11 years old, watching shows like forensic scientists and that was basically it I got out of it for a while but now I'm 14 and decided to go to www.crime-library.org and read about serial killers like Albert Fish, Ted Bundy, Charles Manson and the Manson family, Ed Gein and others.
Anyways, I have a question for you guys, what makes a serial killer? Is it exposure to abuse at an early age? Rejection by peers or family members or basically society? Or are some people just born evil? Most serial killers were abused at an early age and that's what caused them to have such violent fantasies of playing the abuser rather than the "abusee". Others were sadists and had a very low "thrill-level" and felt sexually pleasure when stabbing a victim/torturing them. Some had a certain opinino which they wished to carry out. One serial killer, son of sam seemed to hate women so he killed women, and that's why he killed. Though, there was one serial killer who is quite interesting. Jeffrey Dahmer, was raised in a perfectly normal enviornment. Yet he still grew up to be a serial killer. Jeffrey' father explains tht he himself was a bit anti-social and that trait was passed down the Jeffrey. Except it worsened, and the onle way Jeffrey could talk to/be comfortable with people was when they were dead.
What do you think?
--------------------------------------
>>[paula]<<
Broken Network|The Real Blog|Main Art Site|Graphics Site|Anzu/Tea fansite

2 severed heads| visit the farm

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]